Menu

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Dodadine Ltd, trading as toucanBox uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

The term toucanBox or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website operated by Dodadine Ltd, whose registered office is 10th Floor, Landmark House, Hammersmith Bridge Road, London, W6 9EJ. Our company registration number is 07714634, registered in England and Wales. Our main trading address is, 10th Floor, Landmark House, Hammersmith, Bridge Road, London, W6 9EJ.

The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

toucanBox is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

toucanBox may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st March 2012.

What we collect and what we do with the information we gather

We may collect the following information:

Security and data storage

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ('EEA'). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We don’t store your credit card numbers at any time. All purchases are secured via SSL and the card numbers are tokenised and stored with our payment provider. These tokens will only ever be used for your initial transactions and to renew your subscription with your permission. At any time when you cancel your account, all your personal payment data will be entirely removed from all our systems.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we’ve received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@toucanbox.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group from time to time, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@toucanbox.com

Notices

All notices given by you to us must be given to us at our trading address above or via email to info@toucanbox.com. We may give notice to you at either the email or postal address you provide to us when buying a subscription via our website, or by posting a notice on our website.

Notice will be deemed received and properly served immediately when posted on our website, 24 hours after an email is sent, or three days after the date of posting of any letter. In proving the service of any notice, it will be sufficient to prove, in the case of a letter, that such letter was properly addressed, stamped and placed in the post and, in the case of an email, that such email was sent to the specified email address of the addressee.

Transfer of rights and obligations

The contract between you and us is binding on you and us and on our respective successors and assigns. We may transfer, assign, charge, sub-contract or otherwise dispose of this agreement, or any of our rights or obligations arising under it, at any time.

Entire agreement

These terms and conditions and any document expressly referred to in them represent the entire agreement between us in relation to the subject matter of our agreement and supersede any prior agreement, understanding or arrangement between us, whether oral or in writing.

Law and jurisdiction

This agreement and any dispute arising out of if will be governed by English Law. Any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with this agreement or its formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.